+ 2018 BJFC Award Winners

REPLY 1

+ 2017 BJFC Award Winners

Under 8–10 Award Winners 2017
Under 8 Purple
 
   
Club Award (NOBSPC Coterie Award)
Kemda Zebaze Eddy (#20)
Team Award
Mitchell Taylor (#17)
Team Award Ely Burke (#8)
Team Award
Oscar Kline (#9)
Team Award
Tyler Rogerson (#41)
Team Award
Angus Fraser (#14)
Team Award
Rex Camm (#38)
   
   
Under 8 White  
   
Most Awesome Dodger
Tonmeesai Callander (#13)
Most Awesome Marker
Lachlan Campbell (#5)
Most Awesome Positional Player
Thomas Swann (#77)
Most Awesome Courage
Jude Delaney (#46)
Most Awesome Link Player
Charlie Hurley (#4)
Most Awesome Persistent Player
Roy Longmuir (#20)
Most Awesome All Rounder (NOBSPC Coterie Award)
Jonathan Avotins (#45)
   
Under 9 Green
 
   
Best Forward
Osgar Bryant (#45)
Best Defender
Thomas Cairns (#43)
Best Midfielder
Lachlan Anderson (#27)
Most Courageous
Matthew Ritter (#35)
Best Effort and Endeavour
Oistin O’Neill (#30)
Most Improved
Joe Middlewick (#32)
NOBSPC Coterie Award
Henry Kendall (#33)
   
Under 9 Purple
 
   
Hungriest Player
Ruben Powell (#29)
Midfield Powerhouse
Cristian Athanasopoulos (#10)
Clubman Award
Jethro Lalor (#17)
Strongest Defence
Xavier Lalor (#23)
Best Teamwork Award
Eamon Connell (#2)
Coolest Under Pressure
Kai McMaster (#8)
NOBSPC Coterie Award
Ben Pickering (#31)
   
Under 9 White  
   
Unstoppable Running Machine
Fred Burton (#14)
Wins Her Own Ball
Bianca Broadbent-Siciliano (#23)
Fairest and Best
Griffin Holder (#35)
Deadly by Foot
Campbell Brain (#24)
Tough as Nails
Veron Pantazis (#19)
Greased Lightening
Joel De Vos (#40)
Knows Where the Goals Are (NOBSPC Coterie Award)
Sebastien Sexton-Bruce (#33)
   
Under 10 Purple
 
   
Most Determined
Vincent Bush (#8)
Run Through Player
Iggy Fraser (#13)
Great Marks
Lucas Sabljak (#38)
Goal Sneak
Robbie Steindl (#39)
Most Improved
Aiden Turnbull (#14)
In the Packs
Tom Varley (#1)
NOBSPC Coterie Award
Max Varley (#3)
   
Under 10 White
 
   
Most Improved
Pranav Dhavala (#17)
Best Mark
Liam Allman (#10)
Best Under Pressure
Sasha Harrison (#2)
Best On-Baller
Cesar Owen (#29)
Most Ferocious Tackler
Albie Frederickson (#4)
Most Committed at Training
Sophia Carr (#36)
Best Clubman for Being the Quiet Achiever (NOBSPC Coterie Award)
Leo Fluence (#11)

 

Under 11–17 Award Winners 2017
       
  Best & Fairest 2nd Best & Fairest 3rd Best & Fairest Most Determined Most Improved Goal Kicking Award

NOBSPC Award
U11 Purple Thomas Koutsofrigas (#30) Alistair McQuire (#15) Thomas Butler (#1) Finn Doodie (#41) Josh Aldridge (#34)/Logan Dimsey (#28) Thomas Koutsofrigas (#30) – 16 goals

Oskar Deininger (#46)
U11 White Joshua Kroger (#11) Thomas Berryman (#23) Riley Wilton (#25) Adam Merhi (#44) Noah Robertson (#11) Joshua Kroger (#11) – 9 goals

Luke Bertram (#21)
U12 Nathan McIntosh (#1) Joseph Watson (#37) Christopher Parker (#24) Jack Doodie (#31) Will Aldridge (#5) Nathan McIntosh (#1) – 8 goals

Ari Jackson (#16)
U13 Aiden Purcell (#40) Jonah Allen (#32) Freddy Sinn (#36) Antonia Raso (#5) Hugh Johnston (#24) Aiden Purcell (#40) – 13 goals

Cesar Pizarro (#4)
U14 Boys David Marchione (#31) Oscar Watt (#1) Gabriel Banova (#15) Lewis Bonney McKenzie (#5) Chris Reade (#34) David Marchione (#31) – 28 goals

Angus Drysdale (#23)
U14 Girls Ella Gunn (#6)
(109 votes)
Chloe Haritopoulos (#3)
(87 votes)
Rosie Jones (#7)
(69 votes)
Rubie Crozier-Rachele (#2) Emily Haritopolous (#22) Ella Gunn (#6) – 8 goals

Lily Jenkins (#20)
U12 Girls

Ella Robbins (#12)
           
U15 Boys Ethan Epifanio (#4) Matthew Autupuna (#23) Aaron Tsarouhas (#24) Isaac Molinaro (#36) Luke George (#21) Elijah Dwyer (#12) – 14 goals)

Ewan Baulch (#18)/Ty Perdrisat (#38)
U16 Girls Julia McArdle (#25) Freya Purdey (#3) Lily Jones (#4) Bianca Giuliano (#7) Grace Houston (#12) Julia McArdle (#25) – 13 goals

Eliza Wilson (#5)
Colts William Mott (#18) Francis Evans (#6) William Bonney McKenzie (#5) Jack Ludeman (#23) Lucas Gigliotti (#36) Francis Evans (#6) –
30 goals

Jack Sabatino (#25)

+ 2016 BJFC Award Winners

BRUNSWICK JUNIOR FOOTBALL CLUB AWARD WINNERS 2016: U11-U17s
      
 
  Best and Fairest 2nd Best and Fairest 3rd Best and Fairest Award 4 Award 5 Goal Kicking Award  
Under 11 Nathan McIntosh (147) Miles D’Arcy (74) Antonio Raso (65) Most Determined Nate Smith Most Improved
Christopher Parker

Nathan McIntosh (30 goals)
 
Under 12 Liam Stocky (122) Aiden Purcell (104) Will Currie (101) Most Determined William Wilson Most Improved Liam Kanizaj-Clark Adam Jirik
(16 goals)
 
Under 13 David Marchione (130) Sebastian La Greca (113) Gabriel Banova (64) Most Determined Zephyr Hooke Most Improved Luca Perrone

Ben Marchionna (13 goals)
 
Under 14 George Kelly (100) Elijah Dwyer (74) Ethan Epifanio (60) Most Determined Kallum Athanasiadis Most Improved Michael Westaway Otis Styant-Browne (29 goals)

Clubman Award Josh Webb
Under 15 Girls Krstel Petrevski (108) Khailey Malay-Martin (74) Julia McArdle (76) Most Determined Taylah Ryan Most Improved Edie Bush

Krstel Petrevski (31 goals)
 
Under 15 Boys Francis Evans (148) Jesse Doherty (86) Angus Ross (68) Most Determined Aaron Tsarouhas Best Utility Carl Marchione

Francis Evans (27 goals)
 
Colts Dom Sullivan (150) Daniel Mott (100) Gus Coverdale (76) Most Determined Jack Ludeman Most Courageous Angus Norman

Dom Sullivan (36 goals)
 

 

BRUNSWICK JUNIOR FOOTBALL CLUB AWARD WINNERS 2016: U8-U10
 

Coolest Under Pressure Award
Hungriest for the Doughnut Award Manning Up and Tackling Award Clubman Award – Best at Training Finding a Teammate Award – By Kick Finding a Teammate Award – By handball NOBSPC Award
U8P Charlie Fredrickson (#26) Lachlan Anderson (#27) Nicolas Mastorakos (#22) Eamon Connell (#2) Cristian Athanasopoulos (#10) Max Johnson (#6) Jasper Senz (#34)
               
 

Dances Through Heavy Traffic Award
Unstoppable with Ball In Hand Award Ferocious Tackling Machine Award Super Skilful Marking Machine Award Sharp Shooting Goal Kicker Award Last to Arrive, First To Put Head Over Ball Award

NOBSPC Award (Lightening Fast Playmaker)
U8W Cassius Allan (#7) Fred Burton (#14) Bianca Broadbent-Siciliano (#23) Hamish O'Halloran (#20) Campbell Brain (#24) Sebastien Sexton-Bruce (33) Frank Burton (#16)
               
  Dasher Award Great Run Through Player Cool Under Pressure Award Great Marks Award In the Packs Tackler Award Stands Tall in the Pack Award NOBSPC Award
U9 Robbie Steindl (#39) Iggy Fraser (#13) Max Varley (#3) Tom Varley (#1) Lucas Sabljak (#38) Vincent Bush (#8) Lachlan Dyer (#22)
               
  B&F RU B&F 3rd B&F Most Improved Most Determined Goal Kicking NOBSPC Award
U10W Joshua Kroger (#11) Noah Robertson (#38) Thomas Berryman (#23) Ned Stanko (#26) Lucas Hillyer (#14) Joshua Kroger (#11) Max Mudge (#21)
U10P Thomas Koutsofrigas (#30) John Togias (#7) Alistair McQuire (#15) Natasha Wilson (#13) Jesse Mogg (#25) Thomas Koutsofrigas (#30)

Curtis Powell (#18

)

+ 2015 BJFC Award Winners

 

Always Hits the Target Award
Great Run Through Player Dasher Award Cool Under Pressure Award Great Marks Award In the Packs Tackler
Award
NOBSPC  
U9 White Joshua Kroger Daniel Clough Harry O’Farrell Wil O’Brien Max Mudge Lucas Sabljak Lucy Silk  
                 
 

Always Hits the Target Award
Ball Magnet Award I Don't Mind a Goal Award Cool Under Pressure Great Marks Award Great Snapper Award NOBSPC Award  
Under 9 Purple Jesse Mogg Alex Parker Jack Doodie James Stocky Flynn Magrath Joseph Cannizzaro Fred Culham  
                 
  B&F RU B&F 3rd B&F Most Improved Most Determined Goal Kicking NOBSPC Coterie

Additional Awards
U10 Nathan McIntosh (184) Jonah Allan (150) Antonio Rosso (123) Miles D’Arcy Nate Smith Antonio Raso (22 goals) Riley Seidler  
U11 Aiden Purcell (116) Adam Jirik (107) Nicolas Staniscia (78) Liam Kanizaj-Clark Liam Stocky Adam Jirik (21 goals) Jack Nolte

Best Finals Player: William Currie Golden Fist: Si Markwick
U12 Gabriel Banova (115) Luc Scutella (74) Lewis Bonney-McKenzie (64) Zephyr Hooke Louis Grist Cian O’Callaghan (10 goals) Zac Manias  
U13 Romney Markwick (117) George Kelly (87) Otis Styant-Browne (84) Ned Carrick Henry Grist George Kelly (19 goals) Tom Vaughan

Best Finals Players: Tom Vaughan; Ethan Epifanio; Julian Oro
U14 Jimmy Manias (152) Angus Ross (115) Lennox Egan (75) Aaron Tsarouhas Clarrie Kilkenny-Jones Francis Evans (24 goals) Max Barille  
U15 Daniel Mott (155) Gus Coverdale (84) Angus Norman (75) Luka Vlassopoulos Jack Ludeman Stefan Stangherlin (27 goals)

Sam Taxiarhopoulos
 
U15 Girls Hannah Rutherford (131) Taylah Ryan (110) Veronica Varol (97) Eliza Wilson Freya Purdey Taylah Ryan (5 goals) Alex McQueen  

+ 2014 BJFC Award Winners

BJFC AWARDS 2014
       
  Tackers Tackler Under the Packs Awesome Kicker Dasher Magnificent Marker
Most Determined
 
Tackers 7s Tom Butler Harper Exton John Togias Ezra Geary Alistair McQuire Curtis Powell  
               
  B&F RU B&F 3rd B&F Most Improved Most Determined Goal Kicking
NOBSPC Coterie
Tackers 8s (Under 9s) Jonah Allan (135) Nathan McIntosh (108) Antonio Raso (89) Xander Buzacott Lachlan Petrovic NA Ari Jackson
U10 Adam Jirik (143) Aiden Purcell (103) William Currie (6) Joshua Tulloch Nicolas Staniscia Adam Jirik (23 goals) Tom Mackenzie
U11 Gabriel Banova (144) Cian O’Callaghan (89) David Marchione (77) Christopher Reade Sam Pianta Cian O’Callaghan Angus Drysdale
U12 Otis Styant-Browne (106) George Kelly (98) Romney Markwick (76) Thomas Vaughan Henry Grist Otis Styant-Browne Bryce Anglin
U13 Jimmy Manias (115) Alexander Artis (79) Clarrie Kilkenny-Jones (73) Liem Jones Gus Pyers Jimmy Manias  
U14 Daniel Mott (166) Angus Norman (96) William Mott (86) James Andrianakis Ravi Vallence Stefan Stangherlin Ziggy Williams

+ 2013 BJFC Award Winners

REPLY 1

+ 2012 BJFC Award Winners

BJFC B&F Awards 2012  
   
Tackers  
David Marchione
Best & Fairest (43 votes)
Adam Jirik
Runner Up Best & Fairest (39 votes)
Sebastian La Greca
3rd Best & Fairest (35 votes)
Adam Jirik
Goal Kicking (16 goals)
Ben Sadler
Coaches’ Award
   
Under 10  
Romney Markwick
Best & Fairest (66 votes)
George Kelly
Runner Up Best & Fairest (47 votes)
Otis Styant‐Browne
3rd Best & Fairest (27 votes)
Bryce Anglin
Goal Kicking (12 goals)
Ewan Baulch
Coaches’ Award
   
Under 11  
Jonas Walsh
Best & Fairest (79 votes)
Clarrie Kilkenny‐Jones
Runner Up Best & Fairest (38 votes)
Carl Marchione
3rd Best & Fairest (34 votes)
Eamon Pizzey
Goal Kicking (8 goals)
Caleb Hogan
Coaches' Award
   
Under 12  
Daniel Mott
Best & Fairest (86 votes)
William Mott
Runner Up Best & Fairest (56 votes)
Francis Evans
3rd Best & Fairest (34 votes)
Francis Evans
Goal Kicking (29 goals)
Jack Sabatino
Coaches' Award

+ 2018 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

REPLY 1

+ 2017 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

REPLY 2

+ 2016 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

Under 11 Red
Nathan McIntosh 4th (12 votes)
Miles D’Arcy Equal 5th (11 votes)
Riley Seidler Equal 8th (6 votes)

Under 12 Blue
Aiden Purcell Equal 10th (10 votes)
Liam Stocky Equal 10th (10 votes)

Under 14 Blue
Elijah Dwyer Equal 5th (14 votes)

Under 15 Girls (3)
Krstel Petrevski Equal 1st (22 votes)

Colts (4)
Daniel Mott 1st (21 votes)
Dominic Sullivan 7th (10 votes)
Gus Coverdale Equal 10th (8 votes)

+ 2015 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

Congratulations to the BJFC players who were invited to attend the 2015 YJFL Presentation Night and polled in the top 10 in their respective age divisions. Go Dragons!!

Under 11 Black 
Aiden Purcell: 4th (18 votes)

Under 12 Blue     
Gabriel Banova: Equal 5th (15 votes)
Cian O'Callaghan: 8th (11 votes)

Under 13 Black
George Kelly: 3rd (18 votes)
Romney Markwick: Equal 6th (11 votes)

Under 14 Blue     
Jimmy Manias: 1st (38 votes)
Angus Ross: 4th (13 votes)

Under 15 (2)
Daniel Mott: 1st (28 votes)

Under 15 Girls
Stephanie Elias: Equal 7th (9 votes)

+ 2014 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

Congratulations to the BJFC players who made the top 10 in the YJFL Best and Fairest Awards

Under 14 Brown
Daniel Mott (equal first with 25 votes)
 
Under 13 Black
Jimmy Manias (fourth with 27 votes)
Angus Ross (eighth with 13 votes)

Under 12 Red
George Kelly (second with 22 votes)
Romney Markwick (seventh in with 10 votes)

Under 11 Black
Cian O’Callaghan (fourth with 18 votes)
 
Under 10 Black
Adam Jirik (third with 26 votes)

+ 2013 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

Under 10 Red
David Marchione 5th
Ben Marchionna 7th
Under 11 Red
George Kelly 1st (22 votes)
Romney Markwick equal 2nd (21 votes)
Under 12 Red
Clarrie Kilkenny-Jones 6th
Angus Ross 7th
Under 13 Green
Daniel Mott 2nd (27 votes)

+ 2017 Committee

EXECUTIVE
President                 Greg Banova
Vice President         Rob Purcell
Secretary                 Fiona Smith
Treasurer                 Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Jenny Baker, Sallie-Ann Boyle, Trevor Ludeman, Ray McKenzie, Kylie Moreland, Tony Steindl

+ 2016 Committee

EXECUTIVE
President                 Alison Beswick
Secretary                 Greg Banova
Treasurer                 Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Jenny Baker, Sallie-Ann Boyle, Terri Drum, Trevor Ludeman, LIbby O'Connor, Ray McKenzie, Kylie Moreland, Wendy Perdrisat, Fiona Smith, Tony Steindl, Jenny Wallace

+ 2015 Committee

EXECUTIVE
President                 Libby O'Connor
Vice President         Alison Beswick
Secretary                 Luke Wilson
Treasurer                 Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Jenny Baker, Greg Banova, Sallie-Ann Boyle, Terri Drum, Trevor Ludeman, Ray McKenzie, Kylie Moreland, Wendy Perdrisat, Jenny Wallace

+ 2014 Committee

EXECUTIVE
President                 Libby O'Connor
Vice President         Alison Beswick
Secretary                 Luke Wilson
Treasurer                 Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Jenny Baker, Greg Banova,  Terri Drum, Trevor Ludeman, Ray McKenzie, Kylie Moreland, Wendy Perdrisat, Jenny Wallace

+ 2013 Committee

EXECUTIVE
President      

EXECUTIVE
President                 Ray Nardella
Vice President         Brendan Jones
Secretary                 Libby O'Connor
Treasurer                 Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Trevor Ludeman, Ray McKenzie, Gavin George, Alison Beswick, Riad Khouri, Kylie Moreland

+ 2012 Committee

EXECUTIVE
President                  Jerome Walsh
Vice President           Ray Nardella
Secretary                  Joan O’Sullivan
Treasurer                  Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
Helen Gatford, Peter Gleeson, Gavin George, Brendan Jones, Kath Kelly, Trevor Ludeman, Ray McKenzie, David Pizzey, Paul Sinclair

+ 2011 Committee

EXECUTIVE
President                  Trevor Ludeman
Vice President           Jerome Walsh
Secretary                  Helen Gatford
Treasurer                  Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS
David Aldenhoven, Michele Van Gerrevink, Jen Hocking, Ray McKenzie, Joan O’Sullivan, David Pizzey, Paul Sinclair

+ Inaugural Committee (2010)

EXECUTIVE President Trevor Ludeman Vice President Jerome Walsh Secretary Helen Gatford Treasurer Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS David Aldenhoven, Jen Hocking, Ray McKenzie, David Pizzey, Paul Sinclair