2016 BJFC Award Winners

BJFC award winners 2016 u8-10.png

2016 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

Best and fairest votes are awarded by the umpires during the home and away season and all the votes for the season can be seen by clicking HERE.

The following players finished in the top 10 in their respective divisions and were invited to the 2016 YJFL Presentation Night. Go Dragons!

Under 11 Red
Nathan McIntosh 4th (12 votes)
Miles D’Arcy Equal 5th (11 votes)
Riley Seidler Equal 8th (6 votes)

Under 12 Blue
Aiden Purcell Equal 10th (10 votes)
Liam Stocky Equal 10th (10 votes)

Under 14 Blue
Elijah Dwyer Equal 5th (14 votes)

Under 15 Girls (3)
Krstel Petrevski Equal 1st (22 votes)

Colts (4)
Daniel Mott 1st (21 votes)
Dominic Sullivan 7th (10 votes)
Gus Coverdale Equal 10th (8 votes)

2015 BJFC Award Winners

2015 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

Congratulations to the BJFC players who were invited to attend the 2015 YJFL Presentation Night and polled in the top 10 in their respective age divisions. Go Dragons!!

Under 11 Black
Aiden Purcell: 4th (18 votes)

Under 12 Blue     
Gabriel Banova: Equal 5th (15 votes)
Cian O'Callaghan: 8th (11 votes)

Under 13 Black
George Kelly: 3rd (18 votes)
Romney Markwick: Equal 6th (11 votes)

Under 14 Blue     
Jimmy Manias: 1st (38 votes)
Angus Ross: 4th (13 votes)

Under 15 (2)
Daniel Mott: 1st (28 votes)

Under 15 Girls
Stephanie Elias: Equal 7th (9 votes)

2014 BJFC Award Winners

2014 awards.png

2014 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

Congratulations to the BJFC players who made the top 10 in the YJFL Best and Fairest Awards

Under 14 Brown
Daniel Mott (equal first with 25 votes)
 
Under 13 Black
Jimmy Manias (fourth with 27 votes)
Angus Ross (eighth with 13 votes)

Under 12 Red
George Kelly (second with 22 votes)
Romney Markwick (seventh in with 10 votes)

Under 11 Black
Cian O’Callaghan (fourth with 18 votes)
 
Under 10 Black
Adam Jirik (third with 26 votes)


2013 BJFC Award Winners

 

2013 YJFL Best and Fairest Award Winners

Congratulations to the BJFC players who made the top 10 in the YJFL Best and Fairest Awards

Under 10 Red
David Marchione finished 5th and Ben Marchionna finished 7th .

Under 11 Red
George Kelly won, with 22 votes
Romney Markwick finishing equal 2nd, on 21 votes.

Under 12 Red
Clarrie Kilkenny-Jones finished 6th and Angus Ross 7th.

Under 13 Green
Daniel Mott finished 2nd, on 27 votes.

BJFC B&F Awards 2012

Tackers
David Marchione (43 votes) – Best & Fairest
Adam Jirik (39) – Runner Up Best & Fairest
Sebastian La Greca (35) – 3rd Best & Fairest
Adam Jirik – Goal Kicking (16 goals)
Ben Sadler – Coaches’ Award

Under 10
Romney Markwick (66 votes) – Best & Fairest
George Kelly (47) – Runner Up Best & Fairest
Otis Styant‐Browne (27) – 3rd Best & Fairest
Bryce Anglin – Goal Kicking (12 goals)
Ewan Baulch – Coaches’ Award

Under 11
Jonas Walsh (79 votes) – Best & Fairest
Clarrie Kilkenny‐Jones (38) – Runner Up Best & Fairest
Carl Marchione (34) – 3rd Best & Fairest
Eamon Pizzey – Goal Kicking (8 goals)
Caleb Hogan – Coaches Award

Under 12
Daniel Mott (86 votes) – Best & Fairest
William Mott (56) – Runner Up Best & Fairest
Francis Evans (34) – 3rd Best & Fairest
Francis Evans – Goal Kicking (29 goals)
Jack Sabatino – Coaches Awar

BJFC B&F Awards 2011

Under 10
Clarrie Kilkenny Jones (56) – Best & Fairest
Jonas Walsh (51) – RU Best & Fairest
George Kelly (50) – 3rd Best & Fairest + goal kicking (9)
Romney Markwick (27) – Most Determined
Sol Laslett (19) – Coaches Award
Will Gartland (10) – Coaches Award

Under 11
Daniel Mott (79) – Best & Fairest
William Mott (31 ) – RU Best & Fairest
Jasper Paevere (24) – 3rd Best & Fairest
Will Bonny McKenzie (23) – Most Determined
Francis Evans (22) – Goal kicking (20 goals)
Angus Norman (8) – Coaches Award

BJFC B&F Awards 2010

Under 10s

Best & Fairest - Daniel Mott (36)
Runner Up B&F - Will Bonny McKenzie (30)
Coaches' Trophy – Aden Van Gerrevink
Most Determined – Finnian Eaton
Goal Kicking – Francis Evans (18 goals)

Honour Board for Committee

Committee 2013

EXECUTIVE

President                  Ray Nardella
Vice President         Brendan Jones
Secretary                 Libby O'Connor
Treasurer                 Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Trevor Ludeman, Ray McKenzie, Gavin George− 0431  663 735, Alison Beswick, Riad Khouri, Kylie Moreland, Joan O'Sullivan

Committee 2012

EXECUTIVE

President                  Jerome Walsh
Vice President           Ray Nardella
Secretary                  Joan O’Sullivan
Treasurer                  Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Helen Gatford, Peter Gleeson, Gavin George, Brendan Jones, Kath Kelly, Trevor Ludeman, Ray McKenzie, David Pizzey, Paul Sinclair

Committee 2011

EXECUTIVE

President                  Trevor Ludeman
Vice President           Jerome Walsh
Secretary                  Helen Gatford
Treasurer                  Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

David Aldenhoven, Michele Van Gerrevink, Jen Hocking, Ray McKenzie, Joan O’Sullivan, David Pizzey, Paul Sinclair

Inaugural Committee (2010)

EXECUTIVE

President                 Trevor Ludeman
Vice President          Jerome Walsh
Secretary                 Helen Gatford
Treasurer                 Wendy Canobie

GENERAL COMMITTEE MEMBERS

David Aldenhoven, Jen Hocking, Ray McKenzie, David Pizzey, Paul Sinclair